2018 Tribute to Basie Honor Jazz Band
Grades 7, 8 & 9

Alto Sax       Stephanie Spidle            Santiago HS 
                    Jon Salarda                   Warm Springs MS       
Tenor Sax     Logan Gonzalez            Santiago HS                  
                    Joshua Sulaiman            Santiago HS                  
Baritone Sax Josia Sulaiman              Santiago HS                 
                    Fisher McGrath             Citrus Hills IS              


Trombones    Richard Talley              E Roosevelt HS                
                    Jase Gooden                  Cope MS                      
                    Ryan Kingwill              Ramirez IS                    
                    Lucas Perez                  E Roosevelt                  

Trumpets      Andrew Gonzalez          Santiago HS                  
                      Jonathan Navarro          Alta Loma HS               
                    Ian Van Derheide          Upland HS                    
                      Shaiyaan Siddiqui          Ramirez IS                    
                      Jadon Warfield              Ramirez IS                   

Piano            Mena Case                    E Roosevelt                   

Guitar           Landon Tyner               Santiago HS                  
                      
Bass             Landon Tyner               Santiago HS                  
                    Kevin Bodnar-Rivas      Warm Springs MS         

Drums          Tyler Shantz                 Warm Springs MS         
                    Daniel Mateos               Santiago HS                  


Vibes/Perc    Jasmine Torres              E Roosevelt HS

2018 Honor Jazz Bands Schedule:

Basie Band:

Rehearsals:    

Wednesday, May 2, 5:00pm-7:00 in Coil School for the Arts

Thursday, May 3, 5:00pm-7:00 in Coil School for the Arts

Friday, May 4, 5:00pm-:00 in Coil School for the Arts

Sunday, May 6, 2:45-3:15 CSA Concert Hall 

Concert:      

Sunday, May 6, 4:00pm, CSA Concert Hall with the 

RCC Jazz Ensemble & Ellington HS Honor Band


Ellington Band:
Rehearsals:    

Wednesday, May 2, in Coil School for the Arts 

Thursday, May 3, 7:15pm-9:15 in Coil School for the Arts

Friday, May 4, 7:15pm-9:15 in Coil School for the Arts

Sunday, May 6, 2:00pm-2:45 in Coil School for the Arts

Concert:         Sunday, May 6, 4:00pm, in Concert Hall, Coil School for the Arts

RCC Jazz Ensemble & Basie Honor Jazz Band

Concert

Sunday, May 6, 4:00pm
Concert Hall, Coil School for the Arts

2018 Tribute to Ellington Honor Jazz Band
Grades 10, 11 & 12

 Alto Sax       Dylan Crider                 Santiago HS                 
                    Austin Fair                    E Roosevelt HS             
Tenor Sax     Rohan Buch                  Santiago HS                  
                    Matthew Bowen            E Roosevelt HS             
Baritone Sax. Jack Lanhardt               Santiago HS                  
                    Omar Khas                    Santiago HS                  


Horn              Isaac Bi                        E Roosevelt HS             

Trombones     Jacob Kearney               Alta Loma HS               
                      Owen Kawasawa           Los Osos HS                 
                      Max Mineer                  Los Osos HS                     
                      Luc Dubrevil                 Claremont HS               
(Bass)             Kyle McGee                 Santiago HS                             
Trumpets
                      Dustin Douty                Los Osos HS                 
                       Matthew Enciso             Santiago HS                  
                      Hunter Van Derheide     Upland HS     
                      Kyle Gruidl                   Vista Murrieta HS
                      Tristan Wilkinson          Vista Murrieta HS                

Piano             Eric Bell                       Santiago HS                  

Guitar            Tristin Magress             E Roosevelt HS            
                        
Bass              Paul Najera                   Los Osos HS

Drums            Timmy Dodd                 Alta Loma HS               
                      Parker Morrow              Temescal Canyon HS

The 2019 schedule and applications will be here soon!